: 847-427-8340
ArabicChinese (Simplified)English
Menu

Privacy Policy

HSI Fire & Safety Group LLC recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of the hsifiresafety.com website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and explains how HSI Fire & Safety Group LLC (“HSI”, “we” or “us”) collects your personal or business information, how we handle and protect this information, and what you can do to help protect this information. By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage your information. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective upon posting to this Site. HSI encourages you to check this page regularly. The continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any revisions thereof.

Collection of Your Information

HSI may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, business name, business email address and telephone number. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. HSI only collects personal and business information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as when you request information or support.

Anonymous information may be automatically collected by HSI. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring websites. This information is used for the operation of the Site and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

Use of Your Information

This site does not use your personal information to make automated decisions. HSI collects and uses your personal information to operate the Site and deliver any products and/or services you have requested. HSI may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your information except to provide these services to HSI, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. HSI will not sell, rent, lease or otherwise reveal any such personal information to any other third party without user permission. Specifically, we currently share anonymized analytic traffic data with Google, LLC.

HSI may periodically send e-mail newsletters to users as requested by the user. Users can, at any time, indicate to HSI that they do not wish to receive e-mail information from HSI.

If HSI is required by law or legal process, HSI will disclose or provide access to your information to such government or judicial authority as specified by such law or legal process. We may also share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: prevent fraud or other illegal activity, prevent imminent bodily harm, protect and defend the rights or property of HSI act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of HSI’s products or the public, or prevent violations of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We send “cookies” to your computer primarily to enhance your online experience. “Cookies” are files that can identify you as a unique visitor and store your personal preferences as well as technical information (including click through and click stream data). Cookies can either be permanent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personally identifiable information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information can be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

By using this Site, you specifically agree to our use of cookies as described herein. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other Web site. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. However, certain areas of our sites can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar devices might prevent you from accessing some of our content.

In addition, this Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), and LeadPages for lead page analytics provided by Avenue 81 Inc. d/b/a LeadPages. LeadPages privacy policy can be found here.  Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Site analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, or by enabling the Do Not Track settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.  By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and LeadPages in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links

While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. The Site may contain links to third party sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to HSI and not to other companies’ or organizations’ Web sites to which we link.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected by HSI other than information collected through the Site. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to HSI through the Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, content or other information submitted to the Site, such as comments, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and HSI shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

Children Under 13

The Site is not intended for use by children. HSI will not knowingly collect any personal information from visitors to the Site who are under the age of 13.

Assignment

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, of if HSI is subject to a merger, consolidation or other reorganization, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the service can continue to operate. In such a case, your information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

California Privacy Rights

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS – California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits members of HSI who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of any personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to hsi@hsifiresafety.com.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way HSI uses personal data, please contact us by e-mailing to hsi@hsifiresafety.com or by calling 847-427-8340.

Effective as of January 1, 2016.

Have questions or interested in placing an order?

Contact Us